Facebook
Twitter
Newsletter

The Official Website of

WNY FLASH

Tryouts

WNY Flash Academy Tryouts Schedule

If you are looking to be evaluated as a potential WNY Flash player, you do not need to wait until tryouts, click here for more information.

The WNY Flash Academy is the home of the the Elite Clubs National League in Buffalo and WNY, for Girls & Boys!

Tryouts for the 2018-19 season will be held Saturday July 7th and Tuesday July 10th at the West Seneca Soccer Complex. See tryout schedule in girls and boys tables below.

Tryouts will be open to all soccer players born between 2000 and 2011. 

Players must register for tryouts at the links below:

 

WNY Flash Academy - Girls Tryouts 2018/19 Season

Age

Birth Year

Age Group Coaches

Tryout Day 1

Tryout Day 2

Register

Under 9
2010
Brittany Heist, Jenna Raepple
Monday July 9th
4.30pm-6pm
Tuesday July 10th
4.30pm-6pm
Click Here
Under 10
2009
Kelsey Ferguson, RJ Grampp
Monday July 9th
4.30pm-6pm
Tuesday July 10th
4.30pm-6pm
Click Here
Under 11
2008
Brittany Heist, Jenna Raepple
Monday July 9th
6pm-7.30pm
Tuesday July 10th
6pm-7.30pm
Click Here
Under 12
2007
Brittany Heist, Angela Nicholas-Tolsma
Monday July 9th
6pm-7.30pm
Tuesday July 10th
6pm-7.30pm
Click Here
Under 13
2006
Rob Jackman, Jenna Raepple
Monday July 9th
7.30pm-9pm
Tuesday July 10th
7.30pm-9pm
Click Here
Under 14
2005
Kelsey Ferguson, Angela Nicholas-Tolsma
Saturday July 7th
10am-11.30am
Sunday July 8th
1pm-2.30pm
Click Here
Under 15
2004
Rob Ferguson, Rob Jackman
Saturday July 7th
12pm-1.30pm
Sunday July 8th
3pm-4.30pm
Click Here
Under 16
2003
Aaran Lines, Megan Giesen, Rob Jackman
Saturday July 7th
10am-11.30am
Sunday July 8th
1pm-2.30pm
Click Here
Under 17
2002
Aaran Lines, TBA
Saturday July 7th
12pm-1.30pm
Sunday July 8th
3pm-4.30pm
Click Here
Under 18
2001/2000
 Kelsey Ferguson, Rob Feguson, Rob Jackman
Saturday July 7th
12pm-1.30pm
Sunday July 8th
3pm-4.30pm
Click Here

 

WNY Flash Academy - Boys Tryouts 2018/19 Season

Age Group

Birth Year

Age Group Coaches

Tryout Day 1

Tryout Day 2

Register

Under 9
2010
Gary Bruce, RJ Grampp
Monday July 9th
4.30pm-6pm
Tuesday July 10th
4.30pm-6pm
Click Here
Under 10
2009
Gary Bruce, Dylan Begany
Monday July 9th
4.30pm-6pm
Tuesday July 10th
4.30pm-6pm
Click Here
Under 11
2008
Gary Bruce, RJ Grampp
Monday July 9th
6pm-7.30pm
Tuesday July 10th
6pm-7.30pm
Click Here
Under 12
2007
Matt Waddington,  Dylan Begany
Monday July 9th
6pm-7.30pm
Tuesday July 10th
6pm-7.30pm
Click Here
Under 13
2006
Regan Steele, TBC & Peter Veltri
Monday July 9th
7.30pm-9pm
Tuesday July 10th
7.30pm-9pm
Click Here
Under 14
2005
Rob Fergson, TBA
Saturday July 7th
10am-11.30am
Sunday July 8th
1pm-2.30pm
Click Here
Under 15
2004
Matt Waddington, Henrik Ambarchian
Saturday July 7th
10am-11.30am
Sunday July 8th
1pm-2.30pm
Click Here
Under 16
2003
Regan Steele
Saturday July 7th
10am-11.30am
Sunday July 8th
1pm-2.30pm
Click Here
Under 17
2002
Henrik Ambarchian, TBA
Saturday July 7th
12pm-1.30pm
Sunday July 8th
3pm-4.30pm
Click Here
Under 18
2000/2001
Regan Steele
Saturday July 7th
12pm-1.30pm
Sunday July 8th
3pm-4.30pm

Click Here

 

Players are expected to attend both tryout sessions. 

Boys - Contact Regan Steele at rsteele@wnyflashsoccer.com

Girls - Contact Rob Jackman at rjackman@wnyflashsoccer.com

Registration for the tryout is $35. The fee covers both dates of the tryout.

For additional registration questions, please contact Renee Meier at (716) 655-PLAY ext. 106.